the protection of personal information act

CUSTOMER PRIVACY NOTICE – SERIOUS.HOST

At Serious Hosting, we take our data protection responsibilities seriously. Now that the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”) has come into force, we have created this notice to inform all our customers of our data management procedures, which are fully POPIA-compliant.  

The information we collect

In the normal course of our business, we collect, store and process information to enable us to do a better job of understanding how we can help you, and meeting your needs through our service delivery.

We may ask you for this information directly (for example, via a contact form on our website or over email or other forms of communication). Also, our website features “cookies” which collect information about how you use our website. You can alter the “cookie” settings on your device at an time.

How we use your information

We will only ever use your personal information in line with the reason(s) for which you provided it to us. At all times, we will act in accordance with the provisions of POPIA, and use your information legally, responsibly and accountably.

The ways in which we may use the information you have shared with us could include, but are not limited to:

  • To collect contact information;
  • To verify your identity for business security and fraud prevention purposes;
  • To ensure our compliance with all applicable legislation and regulations;
  • To carry out research;
  • To better understand the needs of our customers;
  • For targeted marketing activities;
  • To assess the performance of our business;
  • For financial record keeping purposes, including audits and
  • For the furtherance of legal proceedings, where necessary.

Disclosure of information

In order to give you the best possible service, we may need to share your personal information with third-party service providers. At all times, we will ensure that their activities are covered by SLAs requiring them to comply with our information protection policies, and with the provisions of POPIA.

Please note that we may also need to disclose your information to comply with a legal requirement or court order, or where we reasonably believe that such disclosure is required to protect our rights.

Information security

To fulfil our POPIA requirements, we will take all reasonable precautions to ensure the integrity and security of any personal information you have shared with us. This includes investing in equipment, systems, software and training, and obliging any third parties to adopt the same standards.

We are aware that data protection is a dynamic field, and we conduct periodic reviews of our policies and procedures to ensure that we are continuing to offer the highest feasible standards of data protection.  

Your rights: access to information

At any time, you may contact us at [email protected] to view, access or edit any of all of the personal information we hold for you. We may require you to verify your identity and we may charge a reasonable fee.

You can also ask us to edit or delete your information at any time. Informing us of any changes to your personal information will make it easier for us to give you great service.  

Definition of personal information

POPIA defines ‘‘personal information’’ as information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person. For our purposes, this will also include your contact details and any change of name, for whatever reason.

How to contact us

To learn more or to edit your personal data preferences, please feel free to contact us at any time, using the details above.